Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION 

Motion Hatch respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. Further details can be found in our Privacy Information. You can download a pdf version of our Privacy Information here. Purpose of this privacy policy This privacy policy together with the Privacy Information aims to give you information on how Motion Hatch collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register on the website, sign up to our newsletter or purchase a product. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy & cookie policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. Controller  Hayley Akins Limited trading as Motion Hatch is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Motion Hatch”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy & cookie policy). If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us on hello@motionhatch.com or at our address: 61a Fairlight Road, London SW17 0JE. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes  We will make changes to this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law and our operations. This version was last updated on 19/07/18. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. Third-party links  This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy & cookie policy of every website you visit.

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes [first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender].
  • Contact Data includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers].
  • Financial Data includes [bank account and payment card details].
  • Transaction Data includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us].
  • Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website].
  • Profile Data includes [your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses].
  • Usage Data includes [information about how you use our website, products and services].
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We collect most of this information from you directly, for example, Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data and Transaction Data when you fill in forms, correspond with us by email, phone, post or otherwise when you

  • purchase our products;
  • register on our website;
  • agree to be added to our collaboration spreadsheet;
  • subscribe to our podcasts, e-newsletter or professional skills courses;
  • enter a promotion, competition or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

We may also collect information from

  • automated technologies, such as cookies which collect Technical Data about your equipment and browsing activities;
  • publicly accessible sources, such as Companies House or the Electoral Register;
  • providers of technical, payment, advertising and delivery services, such as PayPal, Mailchimp, Amazon Associates Programme or DHL
  • analytics providers such as Google or Jetpack, based outside the EU;
  • a third party with your specific consent (e.g. your bank);

 

  1. HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  2. Processing an order: If you purchase products or services from us we process identity, contact, financial, profile and transaction data.
  3. Registering on our website To enable you to comment on our blog or order products/services from us we ask you to register on our website. For this purpose, we collect identity and contact data.
  4. Taking part in a prize draw, competition or survey To enable you to win prizes and study how users use our products or services, we process identity, contact, profile, usage, marketing and communications data.
  5. Taking part in collaborations To grow your business and grow our community we process identity and contact data.
Our Approach to Marketing
Our Website does not contain third party advertising. We may collect identity and contact data about you to send you updates on our products or services if you have purchased services or products from us. We do not permit third-party advertising (or targeted advertising) on our website. If you click on links to our social media pages, or to any third-party website, you may be subject to targeted marketing via that site. Where we have obtained your specific consent (e.g. when you subscribe to our e-newsletter, community or jobs board), we may engage in direct marketing, such as sending you e-mails and/or brochures/other relevant marketing collateral to inform you of our services. We provide these communications on the basis that you have asked to receive these. If you change your mind, you may opt-out at any time via the unsubscribe feature that appears in our e-mails or by emailing hello@motionhatch.com We will not share with any third party the personal information that we obtain about you for the purposes of marketing unless you have provided your specific consent for us to do so and those third parties have agreed to make no independent or further use of that data and to maintain its confidentiality
Our Social Media Pages
Our website contains links to our social media pages on Facebook, Twitter, and Pinterest. These third-party websites have their own respective privacy policies (which we would advise you to read) for which those sites are solely responsible. Should you visit those social media pages and choose to follow us on Facebook, Twitter, or Pinterest, we may receive identity, contact, profile or transaction data from the social media providers. If we do receive any personal information about you from these third-party social media sites, we will not process your information for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have provided your consent, or it is otherwise lawful for us to do so (e.g. you have previously bought something from us). If you have opted-in to receive such communications, please see our section above on “Our Approach to Marketing”. We will not share your personal information with any third party for the purpose of marketing unless you have provided your consent for us to do so. If you would like us to delete the personal information that we have received about you from these sites, please email us at hello@motionhatch.com If you do not want us to receive further information about you from these sites, you should also contact the sites directly to turn off the ‘follow’ setting.
5.   COOKIES & ANALYTICS
Our website uses cookies and other mechanisms to collect log and analytical information, to help analyse how visitors use the site and to compile statistical reports on visitor activity.
Our Website also uses website analytics, including Google Analytics and Automattic (part of Jetpack) to evaluate and improve our Website, personalise your experience and to offer the best, most accessible service possible to all our visitors.

To find out more about Google Analytics and to learn how to opt out, please visit:

To find out more about Automattic, please visit: https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/ When you visit our website, these analytics service providers may collect the following data, which will almost always be anonymised and aggregated before reporting back to us:

  • number of visitors to our Website;
  • pages visited while on the Website and time spent per page;
  • page interaction information, such as scrolling, clicks and browsing methods;
  • websites where visitors have come from and where they go afterwards;
  • page response times and any download errors;
  • other technical information relating to end user device, such as IP address or browser plug-in.

We process this information to understand how visitors use our Website and to compile statistical reports regarding that activity (for example, your IP address is used to approximate the country from which you access our Website, and we aggregate this information together, so we know that, for example, most of the visitors to our Website come from England or the United States). This processing is crucial to the running of our online business and we therefore undertake such monitoring in the pursuit of our legitimate interests in improving our website to provide a better service and source of information to visitors.

6.   YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS

You have the following rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to respond as soon as practicable but within one month at the latest. We do not charge a fee to respond to your request:

  • to ask for a copy of the data we are processing about you and have inaccuracies corrected;
  • to ask us to restrict, stop processing, or to delete your personal data;
  • to request a machine-readable copy of your personal data, which you can use with another service provider;

To make a request in relation to any of your rights, please email us at hello@motionhatch.com

7.  CHILDREN

We do not knowingly use the Website to solicit data from or market to children under the age of 13.

8.  SECURITY

We will take commercially reasonable, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk that could be encountered if you use our website and services, taking into account the likelihood and severity those risks might pose to the rights and freedoms of our Website visitors. In particular, we will take precautions to protect against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration, and unauthorised disclosure of or access to the personal information transmitted, stored or otherwise processed by us. Please be aware that, while we make the security of our Website and your personal information a high priority and devote considerable time and resources to maintain robust IT security, no security system can prevent all security breaches. When you choose to share your personal information with us, you accept that you provide your information at your own risk.

9.    RETENTION

In accordance with data protection laws and good commercial practice, we do not retain data in a form that permits identification of the person(s) to whom it relates for any longer than is necessary. Once the purpose for which information has been collected has been fulfilled, we will either permanently delete your personal information or remove all identifiers within it so that it is no longer personal data. We may use such anonymised data for research and/or business analysis purposes. 10. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS Our servers are located in England, and the information that we collect directly from you will be stored on these servers. We may also transfer your personal data outside the EU:

  • Our third-party service providers, many of whom are located outside of the EU, operate from multiple locations including non-EU based operations or engage sub-processors located outside the EU.

There are agreements in place to ensure that any international transfers of personal data to our third-party service providers have appropriate safeguards that meet the requirements of EU data protection laws. Alternatively, we may transfer data outside the EU when it is necessary for the performance of a contract made in your interests between us and another service provider. Please contact us at hello@motionhatch.com or write to us at our address: 61a Fairlight Road, London SW17 0JE if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 11. DATA SECURITY   We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.   We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.    

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This