Privacy Policy

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

  

Motion Hatch respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy & cookie policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

You can download a pdf version of the privacy policy here [insert LINK]. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy not  

purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Motion Hatch collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you register on the website, sign up to our newsletter or purchase a product.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy & cookie policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller 

Hayley Akins Limited trading as Motion Hatch is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Motion Hatch”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy & cookie policy).

  

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us on hello@motionhatch.com or at our address: 61a Fairlight Road, London SW17 0JE.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes 

We will make changes to this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law and our operations. This version was last updated on [DATE].

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy & cookie policy of every website you visit.

 

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

  1. Identity Data includes [first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender].
  1. Contact Data includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers].
  1. Financial Data includes [bank account and payment card details].
  1. Transaction Data includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us].
  1. Technical Data includes [internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website].
  1. Profile Data includes [your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses].
  1. Usage Data includes [information about how you use our website, products and services].
  1. Marketing and Communications Data includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences].

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

 


  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

 

  1. Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • purchase our products;
  • register on our website;
  • subscribe to our podcasts, e-newsletter or professional skills courses;
  • enter a promotion or survey; or
  • give us some feedback.

  1. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie notice below for further details.

 

  1. Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below:

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
  1. analytics providers [such as Google based outside the EU]; and [Jetpack based outside the EU]
  2. advertising networks [such as Facebook based outside the EU];
  3. email service providers [such as Mailchimp based outside the EU];
  4. social media platforms [such as Instagram based outside the EU]; and [Twitter based outside the EU]; and [Facebook based outside the EU];
  5. affiliate programs [such as Amazon Associates based outside the EU];

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services [such as Woocommerce based outside the EU]; [Stripe based outside the EU]; [Paypal based outside the EU] and [FreeAgent based inside the EU]

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources [such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU].

  • Identity and Contact Data from the Motion Hatch collaboration spreadsheet on Google Drive based outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from surveys [such as Typeform based outside the EU]
  • Identity and Contact Data from email service providers[such as Mailchimp based outside the EU]; and [Bloom based outside the EU]
  • Identity and Contact Data from Akismet Anti-Spam for commenting based out the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data for registering a user [Wordpress.com based out the EU.]


  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  1. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  1. Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

 

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at hello@motionhatch.com or writing to us at our address: 61a Fairlight Road, London SW17 0JE.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data 

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at hello@motionhatch.com or write to us at our address: 61a Fairlight Road, London SW17 0JE if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
WordPress.com

To register you as a new user of our website.

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests

(To allow commenting on the website)

Woocommerce/Stripe and Paypal

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us.

Please see the respective third party’s privacy policy (Stripe’s Privacy Policy and PayPal’s Privacy Policy) for more details

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business and keep you up to date)

Mailchimp – To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) To send you updates on podcasts, products and services.

(b) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy & cookie policy

(c) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how users use our products/services)

(d) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to grow our business and keep you up to date)

Typeform – To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.

See Typeforms Privacy Policy

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b, c, d, e) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how users use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

Jetpack – To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a,b,c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Facebook Pixel Tracker – To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you. (a) Identity

(c) User

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

(g) IP addresses

(h) Location

(I) Document

(J) Referer

(K) Custom Data Events

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how users use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to market and advertise relevant products, projects and services to you)

Jetpack and Google Analytics – To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage

(c) IP addresses

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of users for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
Bloom – To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

Motion Hatch Collaboration Spreadsheet – To provide community and help connect you to other motion designers.

Amazon Associates Program – To track purchases made through our affiliate links.

FreeAgent

Akismet Anti-Spam

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(a) Tracking ID

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide community and help you grow)

We only collect your data there when you add it yourself.

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to monetise and grow our business)

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep track of invoices and payments sent to us

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to protect our website and comments from spam)

 

Marketing 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

Promotional offers from us 

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered on our website or signed up to our podcasts, the Jobs Board, Community page or entered a competition, registered for a promotion or bought one of our products and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at hello@motionhatch.com or writing to us at our address: 61a Fairlight Road, London SW17 0JE.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at hello@motionhatch.com or write to us at our address: 61a Fairlight Road, London SW17 0JE.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

 

  1. Internal Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary].
  1. External Third Parties as set out in the [Glossary].
  1. [Specific third parties [listed in the table in [paragraph 4] above].

 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 


  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

 

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.]

 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented.

 

  1. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en

 

Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/eu-us-privacy-shield_en

 

Please contact us at hello@motionhatch.com or write to us at our address: 61a Fairlight Road, London SW17 0JE if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. For example, by law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by emailing us at hello@motionhatch.com or writing to us at our address: 61a Fairlight Road, London SW17 0JE.

 

  

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request erasure] below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

  1. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please scroll to the Glossary below to find out more about these rights:

 

  1. Request access to your personal data
  1. Request correction of your personal data
  1. Request erasure of your personal data
  1. Object to processing of your personal data
  1. Request restriction of processing your personal data
  1. Request transfer of your personal data
  1. Right to withdraw consent

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at hello@motionhatch.com or writing to us at our address: 61a Fairlight Road, London SW17 0JE.

No fee usually required  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

  1. GLOSSARY

Lawful basis 

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

 

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

 

Third parties  

External third parties

 

  1. Service providers; Ascetic Productions providing podcast services in Canada, Claire Paniccia providing virtual assistant services in the US and Amy Pierson providing virtual assistant services in Canada.
  1. Professional advisers; Silvia Baumgart of James Ware Stephenson providing Legal Services in the UK, Slater Anderson Limited providing Accounting services in the UK and Colleen Bezich of Bezich Law providing legal services in the US.
  2. HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based [in the United Kingdom] [who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances].

 

Your legal rights 

You have the right to:

 

    Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

    Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

    Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

    Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

    Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

 

    Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

    Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This